Privacy Statement

Russell Ulyatt Financial Services Limited whose registered office is: 1 The Triangle, ng2 Business Park, Nottingham, NG2 1AE. (“us” “we” “our”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.russellulyatt.co.uk (the “Website”). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By emailing us through the Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit the Website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our Website as well as information about you from e-mails or letters you send to us

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will enable us to answer your enquiries and supply the services you have requested. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or our services. We may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The information you provide to us is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). You consent to us or any company associated with us processing, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing advice, administration and management.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, including our own advisers, our insurers, our associated companies, product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data. We may also contact you or pass your details to other companies associated with us to contact you (including by telephone) with details of any other similar products, promotions, or for related marketing purposes in which we think you may be interested.  The information provided may also contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, being information as to your physical or mental health or condition; the commission or alleged commission of any offence by you; any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings; your political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, sexual life; or your membership of a Trade Union.  You agree that this information may be transferred electronically for example, by email.

Please email data.protection@russellulyatt.co.uk with a subject of “OPT OUT DATA PROCESSING” if you do not consent to us or any company associated with us processing any such sensitive personal data.

Please email data.protection@russellulyatt.co.uk with a subject of “OPT OUT MARKETING” if you do not consent to us or any company associated with us to contact you for marketing purposes by e-mail, telephone, post or SMS.

If at any time you wish us or any company associated with us to cease processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, or contacting you for marketing purposes, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 0115 9075100 or in writing at 1 The Triangle, ng2 Business Park, Nottingham, NG2 1AE.

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for a legitimate purpose. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data held by us. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the Administrator, Russell Ulyatt Financial Services, 1 The Triangle, ng2 Business Park, Nottingham, NG2 1AE.

Email info@russellulyatt.co.uk

Comments are closed.