Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The RU Group is the collective brand of the Russell Ulyatt Group Limited which is made up of Russell Ulyatt Holdings Limited, Russell Ulyatt Financial Services Limited, Greenhalgh Financial Services Limited, Hart Shaw Financial Planning Limited, Shevill Parkes (Financial Services) Limited, Channack Ross Limited, Policy Trustees Limited and CH Trustees Limited. This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning, financial advice, and/or professional & administrative services. This information may relate to your personal, business and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this Privacy Notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may contact you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

If you agree, we may pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance and financial crime prevention, government agencies, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you. We may also share your data with other third parties, but will only do so for legitimate purposes and will treat your information as private and confidential.

We may share your information with third party agencies and electronic identity verification systems to fulfil our obligations in respect of the prevention of money laundering and other forms of financial crime. Such checks may leave a “footprint” on your credit file, but will not affect your credit rating.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they have a privacy policy in place and that they will only act in accordance with our instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit such as password protection or secure email.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We reserve the right to retain data for legislative or legal reasons, including the possibility of it being required to defend a future claim against us.

In respect of regulated financial services business, we are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are generally:

  • Five years for investment business
  • Three years for mortgage business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-out business
  • Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means, you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 07/06/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

By email at privacy@therugroup.com

Or write to us at:

The RU Group
1 The Triangle
ng2 Business Park
Nottingham
NG2 1AE

Information for employers and pension scheme trustees

Where we provide services to employers or to pension scheme trustees, the employer/trustees are responsible for providing their staff/members with information on their internal privacy notice about the processing of their staff/members data in general. This should include the sharing of data with third parties including the RU Group.

Please refer to our “GDPR statement: The RU Group as data processor for employers and pension scheme trustees” for further information.  Click here to download a copy.

Please click here to download a copy of our latest Privacy Notice

 

Comments are closed.